Gear/Supplies For Sale
Online Museum
Information
Community

Vintage Scuba Books For Sale

Original Catalogs and Magazines: Click Here      Reproduction Manuals: Click Here

To see a list of books WANTED by Vintage Scuba Supply, please Click Here

Ordering Information: Because we have to figure shipping individually for different items, most of our site is not automated. Email for specific information on any item. We will quote shipping and provide details on how to order and pay using your credit card, check, or money order. All vintage items sold as is, as described.


US NavyDiving Manual
#USN63 - U.S. Navy Diving Manual (NAVSHIPS 250-538), July 1963. Several hundred pages, loaded with actual photos, charts and drawings. Covers deep sea diving (Mark V), open circuit scuba (Scott Hydro-Pak, USD AquaMaster), closed circuit rebreathers (Laru, Pirelli Model LS-901 and Draeger Model Lt. Lund II) and much more.  Cover has some minor stains and wear, inside cover has a name and address. Inside pages are clean and in very good condition. Price $50.00.


1970 USN
#USN70 - U.S. Navy Diving Manual (NAVSHIPS 0994-001-9010), March 1970 with Change 1-1 August 1972. Several hundred pages, fully illustrated with actual photographs, drawings, and charts. Covers deep sea diving and self-contained diving, including rebreathers. Cover a little discolored, but inside pages are clean and in excellent condition. Price $55.00.


USN85Navy Diving Manual
#USN85 - U.S. Navy Diving Manual (NAVSEA 0994-LP-001-9010), 1 June 1985. Several hundred pages, fully illustrated with actual photographs, drawings, and charts. Covers deep sea diving and self-contained diving, including rebreathers. Loose leaf pages are in a generic 3-ring binder. Pages like new. Price $35.00.


Master DiverSportsman
#BMDS -  THE MASTER DIVER AND UNDERWATER SPORTSMAN, by Captain T. A. Hampton, Copyright 1970 (First Edition), by Arco Publishing Company, Inc., New York, NY. 192 page hardcover with dust jacket.  Printed in England, it deals with mostly English gear including  deep sea diving both heavy and light gear and "demand valve" two hose regulators.  Lots of actual photos, charts and drawings.  Ex-library book with typical markings but in overall excellent condition.  Price $50.00.


The Skin Diver
#BSR1 - THE SKIN DIVER, A Complete Guide to the Underwater World, by Elgin Ciampi, Copyright 1960 (First Edition), by The Ronald Press Company, New York. 315 page hardcover with hundreds of fantastic photos, drawings, and charts dealing with every aspect of underwater recreation. Comparable to Carrier's "Dive" in its scope. Chapters include Spearfishing, The Aqualung, Exploring Sunken Ships, Underwater Photography, Underwater Vehicles, and much more. Reproduction dust jacket.  Ex-library copy with minimum stampings - overall good condition.  Price $20.00.


Skin and Scuba Divers Digest
#BSSDD - SKIN AND SCUBA DIVERS DIGEST, by Robert Springer, 1975, Technical Publishing Company. Softcover, 288 pages. Includes scuba training, underwater habitats, purifying high pressure air, rescue procedures, travel adventures, and a complete reference to all the scuba gear that was available at the time. Hundreds of photos, charts, and cutaway drawings. Great reference for the scuba collector. Excellent condition. Price $19.00.


Skin and Scuba Diving
#BSSD - Handbook of Skin and Scuba Diving by Jim Martenhoff, Fawcett  Book 640, 1967 Edition.  Soft cover magazine with 112 pages.  Loaded with hundreds of photos showing gear and diving techniques. Pages slightly tanned from age, otherwise excellent condition.  Price $28.00.

 
Dive
#BDV2 - DIVE, by Rick & Barbara Carrier, newly revised by Charles Berlitz, Copyright 1973, by Wilfred Funk, Inc., New York. Hardcover, 285 pages with many new photos and updated information. Ex-library edition, with excellent original dust jacket (different than the 1955 edition). Book in very good condition. Price $27.50.


Deep Frontier
#BEDF - EXPLORING THE DEEP FRONTIER, by Sylvia A. Earle and Al Giddings.  Oversized hardcover with 296 pages and nearly 400 actual photographs and drawings.  Copyright 1980 by the National Geographic Society. A wonderful chonicle of undersea exploration; past, present and future. Book and dust jacket in excellent condition. Price $25.00.


Silent World by J Cousteau
#BSW1 - THE SILENT WORLD, by Jacques Cousteau, Copyright 1953 (First Edition) by Harper and Brothers Publishers, New York. This book started the scuba revolution that continues today. Cousteau tells the story of the invention of the Aqualung, and his early adventures. Original dust jacket chipped and torn, but in plastic sleeve. Name, city, and state inscribed on inside facing page, otherwise very good condition. Price $20.00.


The Living Sea
#BTLS - THE LIVING SEA, by Jacques Cousteau, Copyright 1963 (First Edition) by Harper and Row, Publishers, New York. The continuing adventures of Cousteau and the Calypso team as they dive deeper and longer and inovate underwater exploration. Original dust jacket clipped, book in very good condition. Price $20.00.


Diving for Sunken Treasure
#BDST - Diving For Sunken Treasure by Jacques-Yves Cousteau and Philippe Diole.  1971 hardcover with 302 pages, 112 color photographs and original dust jacket.  Price $17.00.


Complete Manual of Skin Diving
#BCMS - THE COMPLETE MANUAL of SKIN DIVING, by A.P. Balder, copyright 1968, first printing.  The A to Z guide to the exciting sport of skin diving the safe way. Over 300 pages with some drawings and charts. Original dust jacket has some closed tears and shelf wear, book in excellent condition. Price $14.00.


Sport Diving Catalog
#BSDC - THE SPORT DIVING CATALOG, compiled and edited by Herb Taylor, 1982, St. Martins Press. Softcover, 288 pages. A resource book for all snorkelers and scuba divers, including information on dive organizations, travel, wreck diving, cave diving, ice diving, gold diving, underwater photography, treasure hunting, boats for divers, underwater archaeology, and much more. Hundreds of photos, many showing gear available at that time. Great reference, very good condition. Price $15.00.


Frogmen
#BFMA - Frogmen in Action - The Deep-Sea Adventure Series from Harr Wagner Publishing Company, San Francisco, Copyright 1959. This was one of a series of basic readers (grades 4-6) that were based on scuba diving. The book has illustrations, multible choice questions and a vocabulary. Ex-library copy with the usual stampings and markings, bumped corners and typical wear.  Hard to find outside of the West Coast. Price $12.50.


Rocket Divers
#BRDS - Rocket Divers - The Deep-Sea Adventure Series from Harr Wagner Publishing Company, San Francisco , Copyright 1967. This was one of a series of basic readers (grades 4-6) that were based on scuba diving. The book has illustrations, multible choice questions and a vocabulary. Ex-library copy with the usual stampings and markings but inside pages are clean.  Hard to find outside of the West Coast. Price $12.50.


The Submarine
#BHSUB - THE SUBMARINE - A HISTORY, by Thomas Parrish. 2004, Viking Penguin Group.  Brand new hardcover with dust jacket and 576 pages. Originally published at $29.95. Our Price $12.00.


Skin Divers Bible
#BSDB - SKIN DIVER'S BIBLE, by Owen Lee, Copyright 1968, by Doubleday and Co., Inc. 160 pages, softcover. One of the better scuba instruction manuals from the 1960's, with over 100 photographs and drawings, including double hose regulators. Excellent condition. Price $16.00.
  

Skin & Scuba
#BSKS - Skin & Scuba, a Videopro Manual, by Divers Video Network, copyright 1980. Loose-leaf manual in three-ring binder. Several hundred pages. A complete scuba diving introductory course. This manual was designed to be used in conjunction with a 13 lesson Skin & Scuba System 100U video cassette program. Manual only - no cassettes. Price $12.50.
 

The Undersea Adventure
#BUAD - THE UNDERSEA ADVENTURE, by Philippe Diole. Hardcover with 236 pages and many  actual photographs.  Copyright 1953, 3rd printing, 1954.  An exciting adventure in early undersea exploration. Book in excellent condition with reproduction dust jacket . Price $18.50.
 

Stalin's Silver
#BSTAL - STALIN'S SILVER, The Sinking of the USS John Barry, by John Beasant. First U.S. edition, published May 1999. The story of a 380 million dollar silver salvage from a depth of 8500 ft. New book with dust jacket. Price $10.00.

 
#BSG1 - SHIP OF GOLD IN THE DEEP BLUE SEA, by Gary Kinder. 1998, Atlantic Monthly Press. Describes the salvage of the SS Central America that sank off of the Carolina coast in 1857 with 22 tons of California gold on board. Brand new, originally published at $27.50. Price $10.00.


Ordering Information: Because we have to figure shipping individually for different items, most of our site is not automated. Email for specific information on any item. We will quote shipping and provide details on how to order and pay using your credit card, check, or money order. All vintage items sold as is, as described.

Vintage Magazines: Click Here        Reproduction Manuals: Click Here


Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!
Back to Vintage Scuba Supply Home